Privacy Policy

ProFSL.com Privacy Policy

ProFSL, LLC (hereinafter, also referred to as ‘We’ or ‘Website’ or ‘Our’ or ‘Us’ and similar derivatives) accords highest priority to protecting the online privacy of its users (hereinafter, also referred to as ‘You’ or ‘Your’ and similar derivatives).

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter, also referred to as ‘Policy’) will inform You about the nature of information We collect; and how We use, protect, and sometimes, disclose such information.

Amendments and Updates
This Policy or any part hereof is subject to amendments, updates and/or changes at any time without any prior notice to anyone. All such modifications shall come into effect immediately upon posting. You are advised to visit this page periodically for latest on Privacy Policy.

Last Updated on: November 1st, 2011

Privacy of Children
We comply with the principles and provisions of Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children below the age of 13 years.  If you are under 13 years of age, you are expressly prohibited from using our web site by our Terms of Use , which is incorporated herein by reference.  In the event that We have inadvertently collected any personal information from a child below 13 years of age, We encourage Our users to bring to Our attention all such instances. We shall take all reasonable steps to delete such information from Our servers.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
We collect some personally identifiable information from the users during registration process or when purchasing a product.  Such information includes, but is not limited to, Your name, email address, place of residence, billing address, phone number, and gender. Only that much personal information is collected as is absolutely vital to provide you efficient and timely services. All such personal information is kept confidential and not shared with, or sold to, or traded with, any third party.

Opt-in and Opt-Out: We only send the alerts, newsletter, latest offers, news, and updates to users who opt-in to receive such alerts.  If You no longer want to receive alerts, You can always change these settings in your user account after logging into the website with your account name and password. 

You may receive mails or emails from Us carrying information on new products and/or services and/or upcoming events. If You do not wish to receive such mails or emails, please let Us know by sending e-mail at admin@profsl.com.  If You are receiving automated notifications from ProFSL.com, and You do not wish to receive such emails, please update your notification settings in your profile.
 
Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information
In addition to the above-mentioned personally identifiable information, when You visit different pages on this Website, We may also collect certain non-personal information as well including, but not limited to, the type of browser used to access this Website, Internet Protocol (IP) Address of Your computer, IP address of your Internet Service Provider (ISP), the Operating System installed on your computer, etc.  We may collect this information directly, or use a third party to collect this information on our behalf.  Generally, this information is used to improve the layout and content of this Website, provide You with customized advertisements, analyze the Website usage, and enhance Your overall website-usage experience. All such non-personal information is kept confidential and not shared with, or sold to, any third party.

Collection and Use of Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on the hard disk of Your computer system by a Web page server. The cookies are employed to determine information, like how You use Our site, how You use Our services, etc. The cookies are also used to remember the repeat visitors without any requirement to login repeatedly while the session is on. Our cookies do not compromise Your online privacy or damage Your computer system in any manner whatsoever.

Third Party Links
This Website may also contain links to third-party websites of promoters, advertisers, affiliates, partners, agents, etc. However, We do not review, control or monitor the privacy practices of such linked third party websites. We recommend acquaintance with the policies and procedures of the linked websites before interacting with them.

Disclosure of Information
Our use of Your personal and non-personal information is strictly in accordance with the policies and provisions outlined hereinabove, except:

1.   Disclosure to government agencies in response to legal processes, like subpoena etc.; or
2.   Any unlawful or unauthorized access to and transmissions of information from this Website; or
3.   Disclosure of any information by You on Message Boards, Public Forums, Blogs, Social Networking Websites, etc. or any other publicly accessible online or offline media; or
4.   Disclosure of such information as an asset on account of sale, or part sale, of this Website to a third party.

OWNERSHIP AND USE OF POSTED INFORMATION
Any communication or material (including any information, data, communications, software, photos, video, graphics, music, sounds, and other materials that can be viewed on a website) that you transmit to this site or to us, whether by electronic mail, post, or other means, for the purpose of public consumption on the internet, will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. While you retain all rights in such communications or material, you grant us and our agents and affiliates a non-exclusive, paid-up, perpetual, and worldwide right to copy, distribute, display, perform, publish, translate, adapt, modify, and otherwise use such material (including material submitted prior to the effective date of this Policy) for any commercial or non-commercial purpose regardless of the form or medium (now known, not currently known, or not yet devised) in which it is used.  Additional terms relating to transmitted communications or materials are found in our Terms of Use .

Forum Search


Quick Profile

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

* Chat Room

Refresh History
  • RyanJames5: Awesome. Check out the draft board, were just starting the draft today. Also check out any pending free agents on your roster, still a few weeks to resign anyone.
    Yesterday at 11:04:53 PM
  • RyanJames5: If you run into any questions, just let me know. I’ll make sure you’re set up on Fantrax in the next day or two as well.
    Yesterday at 11:05:33 PM
  • DMarch47: Thanks RyanJames
    Yesterday at 11:06:03 PM
  • RyanJames5: You also have a free drop to post within the next week.
    Yesterday at 11:09:29 PM
  • RyanJames5: Welcome to the league!
    Yesterday at 11:09:38 PM
  • indiansnation: Welcome to Busch and bod dmarch47
    Yesterday at 11:31:32 PM
  • Vik: DMarch47, you are all set
    Yesterday at 11:49:44 PM
  • ldsjayhawk: Colby PM
    Today at 11:39:52 AM
  • ldsjayhawk: Looking for interesting ideas for baseball ruleshttp://www.profsl.com/smf/index.php?topic=342032.msg1366173#msg1366173
    Today at 12:54:28 PM
  • ldsjayhawk: [link]
    Today at 12:54:37 PM
  • ldsjayhawk: Also, considering bringing back the Agents vs. GMs, if there is interest... [link]
    Today at 12:56:20 PM
  • Daddy: 2-4 Brian? Good afternoon.
    Today at 05:04:31 PM
  • chrisetc21: My Browns draft picks are looking up
    Today at 05:59:11 PM
  • indiansnation: Hey guys
    Today at 06:00:35 PM
  • Brent: Rick Ankiel gonna make a comeback.
    Today at 06:13:56 PM
  • chrisetc21: to do what?
    Today at 06:21:32 PM
  • indiansnation: To
    Today at 06:24:52 PM
  • indiansnation: Do
    Today at 06:24:57 PM
  • indiansnation: Rp
    Today at 06:25:03 PM
  • Brent: Lefty specialist
    Today at 06:29:45 PM
  • janesvilleaces: Ryan James pm
    Today at 06:50:56 PM
  • Daddy: I thought he couldnt pitch anymore
    Today at 07:17:08 PM
  • Daddy: I hope its not my dumbass Phillies he is going to
    Today at 07:18:01 PM
  • indiansnation: Sign 2 yr deal with Phillies
    Today at 07:26:20 PM
  • Brent: Cards are having talks with him.
    Today at 07:28:14 PM
  • indiansnation: Thanks Brent can't even pick on daddy
    Today at 07:37:53 PM
  • Daddy: Youre already picking on me. Everyday. Its what makes it so hard for you in our leagues.
    Today at 08:42:45 PM
  • Daddy: Thanks Brent. Cards can have him. He is a nice guy from what ive seen.
    Today at 08:43:23 PM
  • Daddy: Phillies have enough old dudes, high risk dudes, limited talented dudes, etc.
    Today at 08:44:02 PM
  • Daddy: Hope we land Manny/Harper
    Today at 08:44:38 PM
  • Brent: Harper is going to join his buddy KB in Chicago.
    Today at 09:11:00 PM
  • papps: Harper will go to whoever pays him the most money.
    Today at 09:17:45 PM
  • Brent: True
    Today at 09:19:35 PM
  • Daddy: Brent pm
    Today at 09:24:53 PM
  • Daddy: Im paying Harper and Manny. If Philly does that, then oh happy day.
    Today at 09:25:54 PM
  • indiansnation: Manny will be in Cleveland with harper
    Today at 09:33:55 PM
  • papps: $800m for the both of them
    Today at 09:34:01 PM
  • papps: I’m paying Manny then going after Trout in two years
    Today at 09:34:27 PM
  • indiansnation: Indians will let our fa walk
    Today at 09:34:29 PM
  • Brent: If he goes to the Cubs there's an odd man out, Schwarber, Almora or Heyward.  Heyward makes way too much money for the offense he brings, but his D offsets that.  They like Almora in CF b/c of his D and this season his O was good enough for CF.  Schwarber isn't the best LF, but his bat and cannon for an arm help.  Russell is probably done as a Cub, but that's okay with KB, El Mago, Bote, Happ and Rizzo in the infield.
    Today at 09:35:04 PM
  • Brent: Happ can also play OF, he's the new Zobrist.
    Today at 09:35:20 PM
  • Brent: I think the only position he didn't play this season was C.
    Today at 09:35:36 PM
  • Brent: I was wrong, SS and C are the only positions he didn't play this season.
    Today at 09:37:07 PM
  • Daddy: New Orleans needs a baseball team so you can stop negative vibing my hopes.
    Today at 09:38:25 PM
  • Brent: We have the Baby Cakes, but NO can't really support a baseball team.
    Today at 09:39:08 PM
  • Brent: And, I'll always be a Cubs fan.
    Today at 09:39:20 PM
  • Daddy: #1 Manny, #2 Harper, 2 years from now Trout wants to come home.
    Today at 09:39:44 PM
  • Brent: Can't take those memories of sitting with my Grandpa and watching the Cubs and telling him that one day Greg Maddux is going to be good away.
    Today at 09:39:51 PM
  • indiansnation: Maddux was my favorite pitcher next tom glavine
    Today at 09:52:54 PM
  • Brent: Mine too.  He had an article in Playboy years ago that talked about how he approaced the game.  It was awesome.  His dad was a dealer in Vegas and he approached the game the same way, he was the dealer and he thought "Beat Me"
    Today at 10:12:03 PM