Privacy Policy

ProFSL.com Privacy Policy

ProFSL, LLC (hereinafter, also referred to as ‘We’ or ‘Website’ or ‘Our’ or ‘Us’ and similar derivatives) accords highest priority to protecting the online privacy of its users (hereinafter, also referred to as ‘You’ or ‘Your’ and similar derivatives).

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter, also referred to as ‘Policy’) will inform You about the nature of information We collect; and how We use, protect, and sometimes, disclose such information.

Amendments and Updates
This Policy or any part hereof is subject to amendments, updates and/or changes at any time without any prior notice to anyone. All such modifications shall come into effect immediately upon posting. You are advised to visit this page periodically for latest on Privacy Policy.

Last Updated on: November 1st, 2011

Privacy of Children
We comply with the principles and provisions of Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children below the age of 13 years.  If you are under 13 years of age, you are expressly prohibited from using our web site by our Terms of Use , which is incorporated herein by reference.  In the event that We have inadvertently collected any personal information from a child below 13 years of age, We encourage Our users to bring to Our attention all such instances. We shall take all reasonable steps to delete such information from Our servers.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
We collect some personally identifiable information from the users during registration process or when purchasing a product.  Such information includes, but is not limited to, Your name, email address, place of residence, billing address, phone number, and gender. Only that much personal information is collected as is absolutely vital to provide you efficient and timely services. All such personal information is kept confidential and not shared with, or sold to, or traded with, any third party.

Opt-in and Opt-Out: We only send the alerts, newsletter, latest offers, news, and updates to users who opt-in to receive such alerts.  If You no longer want to receive alerts, You can always change these settings in your user account after logging into the website with your account name and password. 

You may receive mails or emails from Us carrying information on new products and/or services and/or upcoming events. If You do not wish to receive such mails or emails, please let Us know by sending e-mail at admin@profsl.com.  If You are receiving automated notifications from ProFSL.com, and You do not wish to receive such emails, please update your notification settings in your profile.
 
Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information
In addition to the above-mentioned personally identifiable information, when You visit different pages on this Website, We may also collect certain non-personal information as well including, but not limited to, the type of browser used to access this Website, Internet Protocol (IP) Address of Your computer, IP address of your Internet Service Provider (ISP), the Operating System installed on your computer, etc.  We may collect this information directly, or use a third party to collect this information on our behalf.  Generally, this information is used to improve the layout and content of this Website, provide You with customized advertisements, analyze the Website usage, and enhance Your overall website-usage experience. All such non-personal information is kept confidential and not shared with, or sold to, any third party.

Collection and Use of Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on the hard disk of Your computer system by a Web page server. The cookies are employed to determine information, like how You use Our site, how You use Our services, etc. The cookies are also used to remember the repeat visitors without any requirement to login repeatedly while the session is on. Our cookies do not compromise Your online privacy or damage Your computer system in any manner whatsoever.

Third Party Links
This Website may also contain links to third-party websites of promoters, advertisers, affiliates, partners, agents, etc. However, We do not review, control or monitor the privacy practices of such linked third party websites. We recommend acquaintance with the policies and procedures of the linked websites before interacting with them.

Disclosure of Information
Our use of Your personal and non-personal information is strictly in accordance with the policies and provisions outlined hereinabove, except:

1.   Disclosure to government agencies in response to legal processes, like subpoena etc.; or
2.   Any unlawful or unauthorized access to and transmissions of information from this Website; or
3.   Disclosure of any information by You on Message Boards, Public Forums, Blogs, Social Networking Websites, etc. or any other publicly accessible online or offline media; or
4.   Disclosure of such information as an asset on account of sale, or part sale, of this Website to a third party.

OWNERSHIP AND USE OF POSTED INFORMATION
Any communication or material (including any information, data, communications, software, photos, video, graphics, music, sounds, and other materials that can be viewed on a website) that you transmit to this site or to us, whether by electronic mail, post, or other means, for the purpose of public consumption on the internet, will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. While you retain all rights in such communications or material, you grant us and our agents and affiliates a non-exclusive, paid-up, perpetual, and worldwide right to copy, distribute, display, perform, publish, translate, adapt, modify, and otherwise use such material (including material submitted prior to the effective date of this Policy) for any commercial or non-commercial purpose regardless of the form or medium (now known, not currently known, or not yet devised) in which it is used.  Additional terms relating to transmitted communications or materials are found in our Terms of Use .

Forum Search


Quick Profile

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

* Chat Room

Refresh History
  • Rob: I have the same fears (as a Bruins fan... Savard)
    Today at 02:42:49 PM
  • themarksman13: There's a reason why so many people have asked him and I haven't moved him. Same with Albies. It took Machado to get me to move Albies
    Today at 02:43:11 PM
  • themarksman13: I feel confident in my abilities to evaluate players. I don't need you telling me where I'm right or wrong. I'm just asking for what you think I need added
    Today at 02:43:44 PM
  • snugerud: ok, back to work for me.  see you armchairs later
    Today at 02:44:05 PM
  • themarksman13: I'm thinking another pick or maybe a mid level prospect. Looking to hear your thoughts. That's all
    Today at 02:44:13 PM
  • themarksman13: Good luck snug
    Today at 02:44:27 PM
  • RyanJames5: If munoz is plus he has yet to  show it. .263 with 37 homers over 1700 minor league at bats is far from impressive
    Today at 02:45:29 PM
  • Rob: later Snug
    Today at 02:45:44 PM
  • snugerud: one passing thing i will say before full signout for the same reason you say you cant trust crosby will also be an issue with McDavid.  They have similar compete level, McDavid is a bit bigger but his speed may get him into some injuries
    Today at 02:47:08 PM
  • themarksman13: Ok, that's what I see in his future. It's not like I'm the only person in the world who likes him. I've had four teams ask about him. It was also between him and a pick And Albies in the machado deal
    Today at 02:47:36 PM
  • themarksman13: I also can't just be giving draft picks away haha
    Today at 02:47:49 PM
  • RyanJames5: That wouldn't be close for me marksman.
    Today at 02:47:56 PM
  • themarksman13: Well at some point you just have to look at it through my lens. Look at how I evaluate the players then judge the trade off of that
    Today at 02:48:39 PM
  • themarksman13: I even provided reasoning in the post. I can't just lee adding prospects lol
    Today at 02:48:57 PM
  • RyanJames5: Even if I would concede that Giolito and Mateo are equal to munoz and quantrill, you're getting the consensus best catching prospect in baseball and  A top 10 OF prospect, for a late 2nd a late third and a negative net pitcher.
    Today at 02:50:01 PM
  • themarksman13: I see it as Quantrill and Munoz >Mateo and Giolito
    Today at 02:52:29 PM
  • themarksman13: So then, I give up two important picks and Wainwright, who is what CWS wants
    Today at 02:53:05 PM
  • themarksman13: for Mejia who I like the bat, but we all know how players who can't catch work out
    Today at 02:53:22 PM
  • themarksman13: And Meadows
    Today at 02:53:25 PM
  • RyanJames5: Why trade for all of these prospects then if you dislike the guys you're getting back so much??
    Today at 02:55:04 PM
  • RyanJames5: Out of the goodness of your heart?
    Today at 02:55:26 PM
  • themarksman13: Because they were the ones who were offered to me
    Today at 02:55:36 PM
  • themarksman13: I asked for Mejia instead of Paulino
    Today at 02:55:42 PM
  • themarksman13: And I didn't say I dislike Mateo
    Today at 02:55:52 PM
  • themarksman13: I like Mateo, but Munoz is better
    Today at 02:55:57 PM
  • RyanJames5: I honestly can't stand when someone offers me a trade and then tells me how bad the guy they want from me is. If he's so horrible why do you want him?
    Today at 02:56:12 PM
  • themarksman13: Just look at what steamer thinks about Mateo and Munoz.
    Today at 02:56:52 PM
  • RyanJames5: Then throw those 2 out. You're happier you get to keep munoz
    Today at 02:56:54 PM
  • themarksman13: And then look at Quantrill and Giolito
    Today at 02:57:24 PM
  • RyanJames5: Throw out Giolito and quantrill, again, you're happier you get quantrill who you like more.
    Today at 02:57:30 PM
  • themarksman13: Ok, if that works for CWS, does that work for you?
    Today at 02:57:41 PM
  • themarksman13: Boom
    Today at 02:58:03 PM
  • themarksman13: It doesn't work for CWS
    Today at 02:58:11 PM
  • themarksman13: There's a reason he asked for Munoz and Quantrill, and specifically Munoz and Quantrill
    Today at 02:58:22 PM
  • RyanJames5: We're getting somewhere then if you're getting mejia and Meadows for Wainwright a 2 and a 3.
    Today at 02:58:31 PM
  • RyanJames5: I still think it's too much, but not nearly as bad.
    Today at 02:59:03 PM
  • themarksman13: Ok, then that will be the deal
    Today at 02:59:06 PM
  • themarksman13: And I'm happier with that TBH
    Today at 02:59:16 PM
  • themarksman13: If that works, I'll propose it to CWS. I don't want another veto though
    Today at 02:59:48 PM
  • Mets Donations Accepted: Whatever league you guys are dealing in I hope I'm not in it haha
    Today at 03:00:40 PM
  • RyanJames5: It's bush Mets lol
    Today at 03:01:14 PM
  • Rob: :rofl:
    Today at 03:01:19 PM
  • papps: lol
    Today at 03:02:04 PM
  • Mets Donations Accepted: Oh lord I'm in that one lol
    Today at 03:02:25 PM
  • themarksman13: Oh yeah, if you're wondering, here're my prospect rankings for my team. If you see anyone you want to steal, feel free
    Today at 03:02:53 PM
  • themarksman13: 1. Cal Quantrill    (SP) 2. Luis Robert      (OF) 3. Anderson Espinoza   (SP) 4. Yairo Munoz   (MI) 5. Bo Bichette (MI) 6. Adrian Morejon   (SP) 7. Erick Fedde       (SP) 8. Angel Perdomo   (SP) 9. Buddy Reed       (OF) 10. Ruddy Giron       (MI) 11. Chris Rodriguez   (SP) 12. Pedro Gonzalez    (MI/OF) 13. Richard Urena   (MI) 14. Gustavo Cabrera   (OF) 15. Casey Gillaspie   (CI)
    Today at 03:03:21 PM
  • themarksman13: Also, I'm not sure about your hate on Waino. Sure, he hasn't been great, but his FIP and xFIP are all around 4. That's better than league average in this day and age where the average ERA for an SP is 4.49
    Today at 03:06:00 PM
  • RyanJames5: Alright. My back is killing me and I can't be on my phone and lay down. It's dying and the cord doesn't reach that far lol. BooYah! ing herniated disc
    Today at 03:06:38 PM
  • themarksman13: Get wel
    Today at 03:09:41 PM
  • Rob: Anyone heard from Dave (Tarheels55) lately?  Did he announce that he's going to be away or anything like that?  He hasn't logged in here since July 11th.
    Today at 03:16:12 PM