Privacy Policy

ProFSL.com Privacy Policy

ProFSL, LLC (hereinafter, also referred to as ‘We’ or ‘Website’ or ‘Our’ or ‘Us’ and similar derivatives) accords highest priority to protecting the online privacy of its users (hereinafter, also referred to as ‘You’ or ‘Your’ and similar derivatives).

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter, also referred to as ‘Policy’) will inform You about the nature of information We collect; and how We use, protect, and sometimes, disclose such information.

Amendments and Updates
This Policy or any part hereof is subject to amendments, updates and/or changes at any time without any prior notice to anyone. All such modifications shall come into effect immediately upon posting. You are advised to visit this page periodically for latest on Privacy Policy.

Last Updated on: November 1st, 2011

Privacy of Children
We comply with the principles and provisions of Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children below the age of 13 years.  If you are under 13 years of age, you are expressly prohibited from using our web site by our Terms of Use , which is incorporated herein by reference.  In the event that We have inadvertently collected any personal information from a child below 13 years of age, We encourage Our users to bring to Our attention all such instances. We shall take all reasonable steps to delete such information from Our servers.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
We collect some personally identifiable information from the users during registration process or when purchasing a product.  Such information includes, but is not limited to, Your name, email address, place of residence, billing address, phone number, and gender. Only that much personal information is collected as is absolutely vital to provide you efficient and timely services. All such personal information is kept confidential and not shared with, or sold to, or traded with, any third party.

Opt-in and Opt-Out: We only send the alerts, newsletter, latest offers, news, and updates to users who opt-in to receive such alerts.  If You no longer want to receive alerts, You can always change these settings in your user account after logging into the website with your account name and password. 

You may receive mails or emails from Us carrying information on new products and/or services and/or upcoming events. If You do not wish to receive such mails or emails, please let Us know by sending e-mail at admin@profsl.com.  If You are receiving automated notifications from ProFSL.com, and You do not wish to receive such emails, please update your notification settings in your profile.
 
Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information
In addition to the above-mentioned personally identifiable information, when You visit different pages on this Website, We may also collect certain non-personal information as well including, but not limited to, the type of browser used to access this Website, Internet Protocol (IP) Address of Your computer, IP address of your Internet Service Provider (ISP), the Operating System installed on your computer, etc.  We may collect this information directly, or use a third party to collect this information on our behalf.  Generally, this information is used to improve the layout and content of this Website, provide You with customized advertisements, analyze the Website usage, and enhance Your overall website-usage experience. All such non-personal information is kept confidential and not shared with, or sold to, any third party.

Collection and Use of Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on the hard disk of Your computer system by a Web page server. The cookies are employed to determine information, like how You use Our site, how You use Our services, etc. The cookies are also used to remember the repeat visitors without any requirement to login repeatedly while the session is on. Our cookies do not compromise Your online privacy or damage Your computer system in any manner whatsoever.

Third Party Links
This Website may also contain links to third-party websites of promoters, advertisers, affiliates, partners, agents, etc. However, We do not review, control or monitor the privacy practices of such linked third party websites. We recommend acquaintance with the policies and procedures of the linked websites before interacting with them.

Disclosure of Information
Our use of Your personal and non-personal information is strictly in accordance with the policies and provisions outlined hereinabove, except:

1.   Disclosure to government agencies in response to legal processes, like subpoena etc.; or
2.   Any unlawful or unauthorized access to and transmissions of information from this Website; or
3.   Disclosure of any information by You on Message Boards, Public Forums, Blogs, Social Networking Websites, etc. or any other publicly accessible online or offline media; or
4.   Disclosure of such information as an asset on account of sale, or part sale, of this Website to a third party.

OWNERSHIP AND USE OF POSTED INFORMATION
Any communication or material (including any information, data, communications, software, photos, video, graphics, music, sounds, and other materials that can be viewed on a website) that you transmit to this site or to us, whether by electronic mail, post, or other means, for the purpose of public consumption on the internet, will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. While you retain all rights in such communications or material, you grant us and our agents and affiliates a non-exclusive, paid-up, perpetual, and worldwide right to copy, distribute, display, perform, publish, translate, adapt, modify, and otherwise use such material (including material submitted prior to the effective date of this Policy) for any commercial or non-commercial purpose regardless of the form or medium (now known, not currently known, or not yet devised) in which it is used.  Additional terms relating to transmitted communications or materials are found in our Terms of Use .

Forum Search


Quick Profile

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

* Chat Room

Refresh History
  • blkhwkfn: Poehling was on my raidar just didnt get to him, had to change my picks quite a few time because there were players available that I thought would be gone
    Yesterday at 05:51:05 PM
  • Jonathan: PPG Bryzgalov went for more in FA.
    Yesterday at 07:08:10 PM
  • Jonathan: 2nd highest contract ever though, I believe.
    Yesterday at 07:09:03 PM
  • Jonathan: Canes signed Cole today. One of my all time canes.
    Yesterday at 08:15:58 PM
  • PigsRule: Wha?
    Yesterday at 08:26:18 PM
  • Jonathan: Classy move to sign him and let him retire a Cane!
    Yesterday at 08:27:19 PM
  • Jonathan: Cole was all class himself.
    Yesterday at 08:27:30 PM
  • PigsRule: ... for a ceremonial retirement event. I get it.
    Yesterday at 08:27:30 PM
  • Jonathan: Good Job Mr. Francis
    Yesterday at 08:27:48 PM
  • PigsRule: class move by the Canes
    Yesterday at 08:28:15 PM
  • blkhwkfn: Cole and Francis are both high class
    Yesterday at 08:56:18 PM
  • blkhwkfn: howdy men
    Yesterday at 08:56:29 PM
  • blkhwkfn: 13 of 31 votes in, its 10yea 3nay so far
    Yesterday at 09:00:40 PM
  • blkhwkfn: Cubs vs Rays on the big tv Rangers vs Devils on the computer
    Yesterday at 09:01:26 PM
  • Anthony: Not the best Showing by Lester
    Yesterday at 09:09:45 PM
  • Jonathan: Cole was from down the road from my hometown. Kinda surprised CNY hasn't produced more talent with all the snow we get. Jimmy Howard is from there and a top spec in Tuch
    Yesterday at 09:11:36 PM
  • blkhwkfn: @Anthony no not at all but I've seen worse from him
    Yesterday at 09:13:21 PM
  • blkhwkfn: Cool fact Jonathan
    Yesterday at 09:14:06 PM
  • blkhwkfn: Cubs bats are quiet
    Yesterday at 09:15:27 PM
  • Jonathan: I am a big fan of Tuch, another high class player.
    Yesterday at 09:17:39 PM
  • blkhwkfn: Yeah i like his game, seen him play with Iowa Wild
    Yesterday at 09:21:01 PM
  • blkhwkfn: LV coach was irritated with him yesterday cause of the new slash rule haha
    Yesterday at 09:21:56 PM
  • blkhwkfn: The vote is almost as entertaining as Trump vs Clinton
    Yesterday at 09:41:42 PM
  • blkhwkfn: I just hope NAFTA dosent show up
    Yesterday at 09:42:21 PM
  • Anthony: Yeah honestly just not a great game all around by the cubs
    Yesterday at 09:44:47 PM
  • Anthony: But we won 7 in a row so it’s fine
    Yesterday at 09:44:54 PM
  • blkhwkfn: true basically its just a minor bump, everyone looks off
    Yesterday at 09:50:48 PM
  • indiansnation: Hey fnhl sharks looking to take on salary if its someone i like
    Yesterday at 09:52:03 PM
  • blkhwkfn: sup Brian did you watch the Indians vs Angles last night? good game
    Yesterday at 09:52:49 PM
  • indiansnation: Yep that whiped on them
    Yesterday at 10:16:16 PM
  • indiansnation: Looking to make trades in fnhl
    Today at 12:25:07 AM
  • snugerud: You know what ProFSL needs ,is a way to do silent auction bidding
    Today at 08:46:03 AM
  • snugerud: I have yet to find a sports site that has a customizable one.  Fantrax has one but you have to do it within a acusition budget.
    Today at 08:47:26 AM
  • indiansnation: I agree to a hockey league like thar
    Today at 09:24:32 AM
  • snugerud: been playing around with Fantrax bidding system this morning , its actually pretty good however the flaw is you have to set a processing time
    Today at 09:51:15 AM
  • snugerud: processing time would be ok if it was like ebay and you can set it to autobid up to a certain price to avoid sniping a bid
    Today at 09:54:23 AM
  • blkhwkfn: Mornin FNHL
    Today at 09:54:25 AM
  • blkhwkfn: interesting idea. set your max bid for a player just like an ebay bid. without others seeing what the bid is. so if no one out bids you it dosent max out just drops to the last highest bid......i would try that
    Today at 10:00:47 AM
  • indiansnation: Just set a 24 hr bid for a player
    Today at 10:10:47 AM
  • indiansnation: Or do a poll on the site for bids
    Today at 10:27:54 AM
  • snugerud: You can do a 24hr bid but i dont like the idea of people sniping a player
    Today at 10:31:48 AM
  • snugerud: the options are completely blind bid, where you dont know who is winning or what the bid is.
    Today at 10:33:58 AM
  • snugerud: you can have a bid where you know who is winning but not the bid
    Today at 10:34:24 AM
  • izaman3: Well a completely blind bid sort of avoids sniping right? There is no reason for a snipe last second if you don't know the bid or who is winning
    Today at 10:39:45 AM
  • indiansnation: Set it up wher u have till 6am next day to have your bidd in
    Today at 10:42:22 AM
  • snugerud: problem with completely blind is you dont know how many guys you migh end up winning
    Today at 11:04:00 AM
  • snugerud: where at least if you have a system that shows who is winning but not the winning bid seems a little more safer in a cap league
    Today at 11:04:39 AM
  • snugerud: other issue is completely blind doesnt show the other people who is being bid on either
    Today at 11:05:16 AM
  • snugerud: sorry , i should point out this is using fantrax system
    Today at 11:06:18 AM
  • snugerud: The idea i came up with to combat the snipe bids is on say day 4 end randomly end the bid.  so that guys cant camp it.
    Today at 11:07:13 AM